TMA participates in the project from KOICA and Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan on the 2021 COVID-19 Comprehensive Response Program in Uzbekistan
Rector Alisher Shadmanov
The Rector of the Tashkent Medical Academy, Alisher K. Shadmanov, made an official speech at the launch of the ceremony of the comprehensive COVID-19 response program in 2021, which is part of the KOICA cooperation program with the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The memorandum of understanding is signed within the framework of the project. The Academy was allocated 300 thousand US dollars for implementation of Capacity development Program for infectious diseases research.
The programs for the current year provide establishment of a quality control system for laboratories for the diagnosis of infectious diseases, establishment of a national system for monitoring infectious diseases, vaccination and strengthening the capacity of research related to coronavirus.