Results of the visit of the Korea University delegation
Results of the visit of the Korea University delegation (Republic of Korea) to the Tashkent Medical Academy
Due to bilateral cooperation on the “Improvements of Health Education in Tashkent Medical Academy” grant “Ecology and Human Health”, a delegation of the Korea University (Republic of Korea) visited the Tashkent Medical Academy from July 17 to 21, 2017.
During the visit, a number of meetings and negotiations were held on topical issues of implementing the project with the leadership of the Academy, as well as with representatives of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The meetings and negotiations allowed to discuss the stages of realizing the present cooperation, the importance of a comprehensive approach to the training of medical specialists in accordance with international standards, the relevance of the project in accordance with the reforms in health and medical education.
Also, the representatives of the Korea University, in conjunction with the responsible specialists of the Tashkent Medical Academy considered the issues of creating a new department and a new curriculum for the project, results were summed up, plans for the forthcoming work and the results of the continuation of the project and bilateral Cooperation in general were designated.
The results of the working visit of the delegation of the Korea University were summed up at the final extended meeting with the rector of the Tashkent Medical Academy, Professor L. Tuichiev, which was held on July 21, 2017.
This visit has great practical importance for successful implementation and coordination of the project, drawing up of curricula and programs corresponding to international standards for the training of highly qualified personnel, raising the level of the faculty and further training of masters.