Lecture of chief gastroenterologist and hepatologist of “Artemis” Hospital professor Mir Manzoor Ahmed (India)
On 9th of November, 2017 at the Tashkent medical Academy was organized a lecture by a leading gastroenterologist of “Artemis” Hospital (India), Professor Mir Manzoor Ahmad on one of the pressing issues of modern life: “Liver Disease in pregnancy”. Students, postgraduates and representatives of the teaching staff of TMA, as well as activists from the youth Union attended the lecture.
For reference: Manzoor Mir Ahmad – graduated from Irkutsk state medical University in 1993 (began his education in 1987 at the Tashkent medical Institute). Thereafter he studied at the Russian University of nations union, the American College of gastroenterology and the Indian Institute of medical Sciences. Worked at the departments of gastroenterology of various medical institutions of India. Since 2009 he works at the Hospital Artemis.
At the beginning of the event, Vice-rector on scientific work T.Nabiyev welcomed the guest and expressed gratitude for contribution to development of bilateral cooperation between the Tashkent medical Academy and the “Artemis” Hospital, and underscore the personal involvement of Professor M. Ahmad in the process of study participation of students in the summer work practice in India.
Professor Mir Manzoor Ahmad began his lecture with topical and important problems of gastroenterology in pregnancy and he told about modern methods of solving these problems. During the lecture, the Professor had given his longstanding clinical and scientific experience of the audience, actively communicated with representatives of the Academy, asked questions and answered to the questions.
During the lecture, Professor Mir Manzoor Ahmad told about modern methods of diagnosis, treatment and prevention of liver diseases in pregnant women.
Indian specialist noted that the knowledge associated with liver disease in pregnancy need not only medical professionals and students, but to all people, as the maternal health and safe pregnancy is the priority of health.
This lecture allowed participants to familiarize with the best international modern approach in the treatment of gastroenterological patients. In this regard, the lecture aroused great interest among the participants.
The event closed with words of gratitude by head of Department of internal diseases №2 TMA, Professor Rustamova Mamlakat for conducted interesting lecture.
Participants captured this day a memorable group photo.
International Department of TMA.