On November 10, 2020, was held an international scientific and practical online seminar on the topic “Coronavirus infection – COVID-19. Possible ways of diagnosis, treatment and prevention” with the participation of Russian specialists. The seminar was organized by the staff of the Department of Infectious and Children’s Infectious Diseases of the Tashkent Medical Academy. The seminar was held online on the ZOOM platform.
The international scientific and practical seminar was opened by the rector of the Tashkent Medical Academy Shadmanov Alisher Kayumovich. In particular, he informed about the reforms at the state level carried out in the Republic of Uzbekistan during the coronavirus pandemic, about the measures taken to treat patients with coronavirus infection.
Further, Doctor of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor of the Department of Infectious and Children’s Infectious Diseases of the TMA Khudaykulova Gulnora Karimovna took part with a report “UZBEKISTAN: an adequate response to the COVID-19 pandemic”.
Two Russian specialists took part in the international scientific-practical seminar with reports:
Lioznov Dmitry Anatolyevich – Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor, Director of the Federal State Budgetary Research Institution of the Influenza A.A. Smorodintseva of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation. He made a report “Vaccine prophylaxis: achievements and prospects”.
Ruzhentsova Tatyana Aleksandrovna – Doctor of Medical Sciences, Head of the Department of Clinical Research, Professor of the Educational Center of the Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of Rospotrebnadzor, Head of the Department of Internal Medicine of the Moscow Medical University “Reaviz”. She made a report “Coronavirus infection COVID-19. Possibilities of diagnostics and approaches to treatment ”.
The international scientific and practical seminar was attended by the faculty of the Tashkent Medical Academy, in particular, employees of the Department of Infectious and Children’s Infectious Diseases, masters, 6-year students of the Faculty of Medicine, as well as specialists from the Research Institute of Epidemiology, Microbiology and Infectious diseases, Virology, employees of the departments of Infectious Diseases of Samarkand and Bukhara State medical institutes.
Comment moderation is enabled. Your comment may take some time to appear.