On December 17, 2021, the Tashkent Medical Academy held the International Student Olympiad “Healthy Lifestyle”, in which more than 650 students from 10 foreign universities and 8 universities of Uzbekistan took part.
The purpose of the event is to form students’ commitment to a healthy lifestyle, increase their knowledge and skills in this direction.
The Olympiad was organized in pursuance of the tasks assigned by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 10, 2020 No. UP-6099 “On measures for the widespread introduction of a healthy lifestyle and the further development of mass sports.”
The event began with welcoming words from the heads of a number of foreign universities, representatives of the World Health Organization and the German Society for International Cooperation.
During the International Student Olympiad, the level of knowledge of the principles of a healthy lifestyle, the importance of giving up bad habits, adhering to the principles of proper nutrition and maintaining physical activity in maintaining the health of the population as a whole was revealed.
The Olympiad was organized in six sections in the main areas of a healthy lifestyle: mental health, the fight against bad habits, physical activity, proper nutrition and others. The jury members were professors from leading universities of Uzbekistan, Russia, Lithuania, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan.
The Olympiad ended with summing up and announcing the winners and nominees.
According to the students themselves, the Olympiad contributed to the expansion of horizons and knowledge in the field of preserving and promoting health, making new friends, establishing contacts and exchanging experience in completing tasks and achieving goals.
It is worth noting that in 2021 alone, TMA held three large international student Olympiads, in which more than 1200 students from universities in Uzbekistan and abroad took part.
Work in this direction continues.