TMA conducted training courses on “Management in Healthcare and State Health Insurance” in Syrdarya Region
Faculty of the Tashkent Medical Academy along with the Centre for Development of Medical Staff’s Professional Skills organized training courses on “Healthcare Management and basis of State Health Insurance” for personnel of Primary Health Sector in Syrdarya Region.
20 medical personnel from managerial level of the regional health department and district / city medical associations of the Syrdarya region, realizing the essence of the reforms in health sector, expanded their knowledge and skills to realize assigned tasks at a high level.
The healthcare system in Uzbekistan is currently undergoing major reforms and the sector is developing rapidly. In order to improve the quality, efficiency and accessibility of medical care to the population, to expand the scope of primary health care, to gradually introduce the health insurance system, to create a modern competitive environment in the medical services market, and expand access to guaranteed and quality medical services, according to the recommendations of the World Health Organization, the task was assigned to implement a pilot project to introduce a new model of healthcare organization and mechanisms of state medical insurance in the Syrdarya region and a gradual transition to medical insurance in other regions of the country.
The courses were organized in accordance with the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-4890 “About measures for implementation of new model of the organization of health care system and mechanisms of national health insurance in the Syrdarya region” dated November 12, 2020 and the Order of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. UP-6110 “About measures to introduction of fundamentally new mechanisms in the activities of primary health care institutions and further enhancement of the effectiveness of reforms in the health care system” dated November 12, 2020, and were organized in March 15-25.
Faculty of the School of Public Health of the Tashkent Medical Academy developed training program, and participated as a trainer of the course. Participants who successfully mastered 36 hours of training material were awarded with certificates.